Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy applies between you, the user of this website and Nemdo Reviews, Nemdo, Comaco, the owner and provider of this website. Nemdo Reviews/Comaco takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us or provided to you in relation to you use of the website.
Please read this policy carefully

Definitions and Interpretation

  1.  In this privacy Policy, the following definitions are used:
Data collectively all information that you submit to Nemdo Reviews via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;
Cookies a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);
UK and EU Cookie Law the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
User or you any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Nemdo Reviews and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Nemdo Reviews and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and
Website the website that you are currently using, https://nemdoreviews.co.uk, and any sub-domains and other domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

General

  1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Nemdo Reviews and Users with respect to this Website(s). It does not extend to any websites not created by Nemdo/Comaco that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.
  2. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  3. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.
  4. Nemdo Reviews reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. We will notify users via email if this will affect you and/or display a notice on our website homepage.

Data collected

  1. We may collect the following Data if you choose to become a member, which includes personal Data, from you:
      1. Name
      2. Contact Information such as email address
      3. Social Media Usernames if you connect with twitter or similar services
      4. Demographic information;
      5. IP address (automatically collected for security);
      6. Web browser type and version (automatically collected for compatibility);

    in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

    1. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Nemdo Reviews is the “data controller”.
    2. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so in the form of a warrant and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.
    3. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).
    4. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
      1. internal record keeping;
      2. To be able to leave comments or contact us, and to enable us to reply.;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party websites and services

  1. Nemdo Reviews may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Links to other websites

  1. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Functionality of the Website

  1. To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data, such as email address and/or name when writing comments or reviews.

Accessing your own Data

  1. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Nemdo Reviews (where such Data is held) on payment of a small fee, which will not exceed £10 for administration fees to access your account, due to encryption security. However you can check this data that is held by us for free by logging in and checking what is in “Your Profile” as that is all the data we hold on you as the rest is encrypted and impossible for anyone to access.

Security

  1. Data security is of great importance to Nemdo Reviews and we aim to always protect your Data,in the most secure way.
  2. If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential, this info is highly encrypted and we cannot recover it for you, you can however reset it.
  3. We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data by using SSL and encrypted databases and files. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website, particularly those who is accessing our website on an infected machine.
  4. We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
  5. We use regular Malware Scanning.
  6. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process your comments and log in information.  We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
      Understand and save user’s comments and ratings
      Keep track of advertisements to ensure you don’t get annoying ads.
      Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf such as Google Analytics.
For more information visit our Cookie Policy.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
We have implemented the following:
      Remarketing with Google AdSense
      Demographics and Interests Reporting
      DoubleClick Platform Integration
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.